Customer Care   +91 9152566566
logo
0
Smartcare Diagnosis Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy between you and SmartCare Diagnostics Private Limited having its registered office at ( Navi Mumbai ) describes the way the Company shall protect the information received by you on its website[ www.smartcarediagnosis.com ].

The Company may ask users to provide personally identifiable information, that is, information that helps identify a specific individual, such as full name, email address or residential address ( Personal Information ), and other information, such as age, gender, payment details or preferences and interests. If such information is combined with the Personal Information we collect, the combined information shall be treated as Personal Information and shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

In addition to any information that you voluntarily provide us, we and our third-party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that collect certain information whenever you visit or interact on the Website ( Usage Information ). Usage Information may include your browser and operating system details, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Website, the search terms entered, all the areas within our Website visited, the time of day and duration you visited the Website, among other information.

The technologies used to collect Usage Information include cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, etc. Personal Information is used to provide the services you request and make recommendations based on your usage history, and users are granted the option to discontinue any communications based on such Personal Information, as far as possible. Personal Information may be used to resolve disputes; solve problems; evaluate consumer interest, provide information regarding offers, products, services, and updates; customize user experience and enforce our terms of use.

COMMUNITY FORUMS AND USER CONTENT[Kindly confirm if we would be having such forums]

The Company may provide users with access to forums and interactive features (Community Forums). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post photographs, videos, questions, comments, suggestions or other content (collectively, User Content). Content posted to a Community Forum is public and consequently, not protected and the Company is not liable for the same in any manner. Information or other content you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others.

THIRD PARTIES[Kindly confirm if we would be having the below option on the Website]

The Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party web site, such as enabling like and share features. If you choose to like, review, or share content through the Website or to otherwise post information from or via the Website to a third party web site, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed and the third party web site may have access to information about you and your use of our Website.

We may receive information about you from third parties. You may opt to link your activity on our Website with that third party web site or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Website and may publish that activity as you request to your profile or similar feature with that third party. The information collected by the Company is subject to this Privacy Policy, while the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third partys privacy policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The Company may use information it collects, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to:

  1. (a) allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service;
  2. (b) tailor content, recommendations and offers we display to you, both on the Website and elsewhere online;
  3. (c) process your registration or a purchase or other transaction, including verifying information you provide is active and valid;
  4. (d) send you information or special offers from us;
  5. (e) improve the Website, our products, and services, and for internal business purposes;
  6. (f) contact you with regard to your use of the Company products and services, the Website, and, in our discretion, changes to the Website policies; and
  7. (g) as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

HOW WE MAY SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Company may share non-identifiable information, such as aggregate user statistics and Usage Information, with third parties. The Company does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing). We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or with your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, by using the Website and by giving us your personal information as requested in the forms, you defend the Company and its officers, directors, agents and affiliates from any claims, damages, and expenses of defense, including but not limited to, attorneys fees, resulting directly or indirectly from based on your use of this Website in violation of these terms.

WHEN YOU CONSENT TO SHARING OR REQUEST THAT WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

The Personal Information shall be kept by the Company only for the purposes of sending you offers and deals that we believe would be interesting to you based on the data that you have provided us. Any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any public or social media channels or your own by tagging Company becomes publicly available and may be collected without restriction. We may use it for commercial purposes without having any obligation to you in any way, monetary or non-material benefits to you for use of your personal information or images, content chosen to provide to Company.

Company uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that you share with Company is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the Website. However, Company is not responsible for acts of such third party gateway. Extremely sensitive information like your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of roved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and you should exercise discretion on using the same.

THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF

We may provide third parties with access to user information, including Personal Information, in order for them to perform certain services on behalf of the Website or the Company, such as tracking analytics, sending communications on our behalf or performing other administrative services.

ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL REASONS

We may transfer and disclose user information to third parties: (i) as a response to or in compliance with court orders or if in our opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to protect and/or defend the Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Website or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of the Company or any individual. Such disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In either event, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such disclosure, monitoring and storage.

Company reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Company deems necessary to comply with any likable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Company also may disclose your information when Company determines that likable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes. You acknowledge and agree that Company may preserve any communication by you with Company through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Company determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Company, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

YOUR CHOICES AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You may be able to change your preferences with regard to the communications you receive from us for our Website. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from the Company by following the opt-out instructions. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Website and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications. Information may persist internally for administrative purposes and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information. However, no data storage or data transmission over the internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be secure. Thus, while we strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain Personal Information to the Website at your own risk. For this purpose, Company adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Company stores your personal data. Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. The Website is also linked to many other sites and the Company is not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond its control. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER OF DATA

The Company is an Indian company. If you are located anywhere outside India, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in India. By using the Website, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in India, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY AND ACCEPTANCE TO THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing the Website, you have agreed to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy lies to all information that Company has about you and your account. By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Company such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Company in providing certain functions. Company may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Companys sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Company will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. Company may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless you have instructed Company not to, but you should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Company shall not be required to notify you of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes. If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Websites Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Companys Terms of Use, Term of Offer for Sale and other polices or questions are as under:

Grievance Officer Name: Jitender Singh

Email Address:jitender.singh@smartcarediagnosis.com

10:AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays

PATIENTS
Get connected with us
© Smart Care Diagnosis. All Rights Reserved |Privacy Policy|Terms & Conditions|Refund / Cancellation Policy.